Funnel.io vs Sensor Tower

Funnel.io (Web SaaS) and Sensor Tower (Web SaaS) both compete in Multi-Touch Attribution & eCommerce Dashboards. On pricing, Funnel.io lists From $300/mo (no free plan disclosed), whereas Sensor Tower lists Custom / enterprise pricing (no free plan disclosed). Technically, Funnel.io is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a 4.2/5.0 (Proprietary moat) moat, while Sensor Tower is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a 3.5/5.0 (Proprietary moat) moat. Corporate profile: Funnel.io (founded 2014, HQ Stockholm, Stockholm County, $213.8M funding) vs. Sensor Tower (founded 2013, HQ San Francisco, California, $46.0M funding). Fact-checked by Tim Fenolz (Oct 11, 2026) for Funnel.io and Sarah Per (Oct 10, 2026) for Sensor Tower. At a 5-seat team baseline, Funnel.io starts at ~$300/mo vs Sensor Tower at Custom quote.

Funnel.io

Automated marketing data hub providing multi-channel data ingestion, normalization, and export pipelines to business intelligence and analytics destinations.

5-Seat Floor: ~$300/mo (From $300/mo) · Autonomy: L3 · Conditional automation · Moat: 4.2/5.0 (Proprietary moat)

Target fit: DTC / eCommerce, Enterprise Brands (Web SaaS)

Read the Funnel.io review →

Sensor Tower

Sensor Tower provides digital economy intelligence and app analytics, synthesizing mobile app telemetry, digital advertising signals, and audience.

5-Seat Floor: Custom quote (Custom / enterprise pricing) · Autonomy: L3 · Conditional automation · Moat: 3.5/5.0 (Proprietary moat)

Target fit: DTC / eCommerce, Enterprise Brands (Web SaaS)

Read the Sensor Tower review →

How Funnel.io and Sensor Tower differ

  • Pricing model: Funnel.io is subscription, Sensor Tower is enterprise / quote.
  • Funnel.io publishes an entry price (From $300/mo); Sensor Tower does not (Custom / enterprise pricing).
  • Moat score: Funnel.io scores 4.2/5.0 vs. Sensor Tower at 3.5/5.0 (Proprietary moat).
  • Sensor Tower was founded earlier (2013) than Funnel.io (2014).
  • Headquarters: Funnel.io in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sensor Tower in San Francisco, California.
  • Verified backing: Funnel.io records $213.8M (Hercules Capital, Eight Roads Ventures); Sensor Tower records $46.0M (Riverwood Capital).
  • Company headcount: Funnel.io is 201-500 employees; Sensor Tower is 501-1,000 employees.
  • Ecosystem stack: Funnel.io connects with Snowflake, Google BigQuery, Twilio Segment, Google Analytics 4 (GA4); Sensor Tower connects with Twilio Segment, Model Context Protocol (MCP).

Computed from the fields below. Only editor-verified ratings and vendor-sourced prices are compared.

When to choose Funnel.io vs Sensor Tower (and when to walk away)

Choose Funnel.io if

  • Target ICP & Stack Fit: You operate as DTC / eCommerce and Enterprise Brands requiring a Web SaaS deployment for Marketing Attribution, with verified ecosystem connectivity for Snowflake, Google BigQuery, Twilio Segment, Google Analytics 4 (GA4).
  • L3 Architecture & Defensibility: Maintains an extensive library of over 600 pre-configured marketing API connectors alongside an automated transformation and semantic mapping engine that shields data teams from ongoing downstream schema breaks.
  • Commercial Model Fit: Your procurement budget aligns with From $300/mo.

Walk away from Funnel.io if

  • Walk away if your team is at early validation stage with a <$250/mo tool budget (Funnel.io starts at From $300/mo before seat or usage expansion).
  • Walk away if your workflow cannot tolerate API rate limits and sync latency: High-volume ad accounts often experience batch ingestion delays when platform rate caps throttles downstream historical backfills across large date ranges.
  • Walk away if attribution logic constraints is a deal-breaker for your team: The system aggregates cross-channel metrics effectively but lacks native algorithmic or clickstream-level multi-touch attribution modeling, requiring external statistical engines.

Choose Sensor Tower if

  • Target ICP & Stack Fit: You operate as DTC / eCommerce and Enterprise Brands requiring a Web SaaS deployment for Marketing Attribution, with verified ecosystem connectivity for Twilio Segment, Model Context Protocol (MCP).
  • L3 Architecture & Defensibility: Extensive historical app ecosystem telemetry, proprietary statistical estimation models, large-scale consumer panel integrations, and Model Context Protocol (MCP) connectivity for LLM-driven intelligence workflows.
  • Commercial Model Fit: Your procurement budget aligns with Custom / enterprise pricing.

Walk away from Sensor Tower if

  • Walk away if you require transparent self-serve monthly billing or your budget ceiling is under $1,000/mo (Sensor Tower requires sales-gated custom quoting).
  • Walk away if your workflow cannot tolerate statistical estimation divergence: Because competitor download and revenue metrics rely on panel extrapolation rather than deterministic first-party server logs, accuracy varies significantly across low-volume regional niches and smaller publishers.
  • Walk away if walled garden creative ingestion is a deal-breaker for your team: Automated ad tracking depends on continuous scraping and panel-observed impressions, which encounter periodic coverage lags when ad platforms modify internal rendering engines or obfuscate tracking tags.

Side-by-side facts

FieldFunnel.ioSensor Tower
SubtrackMulti-Touch Attribution & eCommerce DashboardsMulti-Touch Attribution & eCommerce Dashboards
PricingFrom $300/moCustom / enterprise pricing
Pricing modelSubscriptionEnterprise / quote
Published pricing tiersStarter ($300/mo) · Business ($600/mo)Enterprise / Custom (Custom quote)
Free accessNo free plan disclosedNo free plan disclosed
Enterprise planNot recordedYes
AI autonomy levelL3 · Conditional automationL3 · Conditional automation
Moat tier & score4.2 / 5.0 · Proprietary moat3.5 / 5.0 · Proprietary moat
DeliveryWeb SaaSWeb SaaS
AudienceDTC / eCommerce, Enterprise BrandsDTC / eCommerce, Enterprise Brands
Ecosystem integrationsSnowflake, Google BigQuery, Twilio Segment, Google Analytics 4 (GA4), LookerTwilio Segment, Model Context Protocol (MCP)
Funding & backing$213.8M · Backed by Hercules Capital, Eight Roads Ventures$46.0M · Backed by Riverwood Capital
FoundersFredrik Skantze, Per MadeAlex Malafeev, Oliver Yeh
Company size201-500 employees501-1,000 employees
Founded20142013
HeadquartersStockholm, Stockholm CountySan Francisco, California
Fact-checkedTim Fenolz, Oct 11, 2026Sarah Per, Oct 10, 2026
Governance & docsPrivacy ↗Trust & Security ↗ · Terms ↗ · Privacy ↗
AI Head-to-Head Procurement Simulator · Evidence-Locked Dossier

Funnel.io vs Sensor Tower: TCO & constraint stress test

Test how both tools behave under your team size, monthly budget ceiling, CRM ecosystem, and governance guardrails.

1. Team / Seat Scale
2. Monthly Budget Ceiling
3. Primary Stack
4. Guardrail
Under a 5-seat / $800/mo profile, Funnel.io carries lower procurement friction (Low Procurement Risk · Strong Fit) than Sensor Tower (High Deal-Risk · Constraint Mismatch). Funnel.io publishes a self-serve floor (From $300/mo), whereas Sensor Tower requires a custom quote (Custom / enterprise pricing).

Funnel.io

Low Procurement Risk · Strong Fit
Estimated Floor (5 Seats · Business)$600 / mo ($7,200 / yr on Business)Stepped to Business ($600/mo) for 5-seat team capacity (entry tier starts at $300/mo).Fits within $800/mo cap (75% of ceiling at base floor)
  • Published Self-Serve Entry Floor: Funnel.io publishes a transparent entry point (From $300/mo) for initial validation before committing.
  • Tier Fit for 5-Seat Scale: Business ($600/mo): Advanced capabilities and custom set-up possibilities, with 500+ connectors, extensive reportin
  • Primary Operational Bottleneck: API Rate Limits and Sync Latency: High-volume ad accounts often experience batch ingestion delays when platform rate caps throttles downstream historical backfills across large date ranges.

Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if your team is at early validation stage with a <$250/mo tool budget (Funnel.io starts at From $300/mo before seat or usage expansion).

Negotiation Lever: Negotiate price-lock protection on additional seats and overage credits above the From $300/mo entry tier.

Sensor Tower

High Deal-Risk · Constraint Mismatch
Estimated Floor (5 Seats · Enterprise / Custom)Custom Quote (Custom / enterprise pricing)Vendor does not publish a self-serve USD floor on its pricing page; requires sales qualification.Sales-gated pricing vs. $800/mo cap (High quote risk)
  • Opaque Enterprise Quoting vs. SMB/Mid-Market Budget: Sensor Tower does not disclose a public self-serve floor (Custom / enterprise pricing). Buyers with a $800/mo cap face high sales-qualification friction.
  • Sales-Gated Contract Terms: Commercial pricing is available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats.
  • Primary Operational Bottleneck: Statistical Estimation Divergence: Because competitor download and revenue metrics rely on panel extrapolation rather than deterministic first-party server logs, accuracy varies significantly across low-volume regional niches and smaller publishers.

Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if you require transparent self-serve monthly billing or your budget ceiling is under $1,000/mo (Sensor Tower requires sales-gated custom quoting).

Negotiation Lever: Demand a 30- to 60-day paid pilot opt-out clause in the Sensor Tower order form before signing a 12-month enterprise commitment.

Interactive Head-to-Head Scenario Red-Teamer · Fact-Gate Verified

Limitations

Funnel.io

Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: API Rate Limits and Sync Latency: High-volume ad accounts often experience batch ingestion delays when platform rate caps throttles downstream historical backfills across large date ranges.
Full limitations in the Funnel.io review

Sensor Tower

Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Statistical Estimation Divergence: Because competitor download and revenue metrics rely on panel extrapolation rather than deterministic first-party server logs, accuracy varies significantly across low-volume regional niches and smaller publishers.
Full limitations in the Sensor Tower review

Pricing notes & tier schedules

Funnel.io: From $300/mo

Commercial procurement operates on an annual subscription framework tiered by connector access, data destinations, and overall ingested volume. Entry-level access starts from $300 per month billed annually, granting starter connectivity to primary ad networks and baseline data destinations.
Verified tier schedule:
  • Starter ($300/mo, Unlimited seats (Entry credits)): Connect, store and prepare your marketing data. Ask Funnel AI for instant answers and build rep
  • Business ($600/mo, Unlimited seats (Growth credits)): Advanced capabilities and custom set-up possibilities, with 500+ connectors, extensive reportin
Hidden TCO drivers to audit:
  • Annual Billing Headline vs. Monthly Premium: Headline entry rates reflect annual billing commitments; month-to-month flexibility carries a higher effective monthly rate or requires annual prepayment.
  • Credit & Usage Burn Multiplier: Automated workflows consume metered credits/usage quotas; multi-step enrichment, voice minutes, or high-frequency agent runs can trigger mid-cycle top-up packs.
Pricing details in the Funnel.io review

Funnel.io pricing page

Sensor Tower: Custom / enterprise pricing

Commercial pricing is available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats.
Verified tier schedule:
  • Enterprise / Custom (Custom quote, 15–50+ seats (Enterprise SLA)): Sales-negotiated annual contract for custom volume, SSO/RBAC governance, and dedicated SLA.
Hidden TCO drivers to audit:
  • Statistical Estimation Divergence: Because competitor download and revenue metrics rely on panel extrapolation rather than deterministic first-party server logs, accuracy varies significantly across low-volume regional niches and smaller publishers.
  • Walled Garden Creative Ingestion: Automated ad tracking depends on continuous scraping and panel-observed impressions, which encounter periodic coverage lags when ad platforms modify internal rendering engines or obfuscate tracking tags.
Pricing details in the Sensor Tower review

Frequently asked questions: Funnel.io vs Sensor Tower

How does Funnel.io pricing compare to Sensor Tower in 2026?

Funnel.io is listed at From $300/mo (subscription, no free plan disclosed), whereas Sensor Tower is listed at Custom / enterprise pricing (enterprise / quote, no free plan disclosed).

How do Funnel.io and Sensor Tower compare on AI autonomy and moat depth?

On the MarTechRadar L1–L5 scale, Funnel.io is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a Proprietary moat moat (4.2/5.0), while Sensor Tower is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a Proprietary moat moat (3.5/5.0).

Which teams are Funnel.io and Sensor Tower built for?

Funnel.io is a Web SaaS product in Multi-Touch Attribution & eCommerce Dashboards designed for DTC / eCommerce, Enterprise Brands. Sensor Tower is a Web SaaS product in Multi-Touch Attribution & eCommerce Dashboards designed for DTC / eCommerce, Enterprise Brands.

What are the main limitations of Funnel.io vs Sensor Tower?

For Funnel.io: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: API Rate Limits and Sync Latency: High-volume ad accounts often experience batch ingestion delays when platform rate caps throttles downstream historical backfills across large date ranges. For Sensor Tower: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Statistical Estimation Divergence: Because competitor download and revenue metrics rely on panel extrapolation rather than deterministic first-party server logs, accuracy varies significantly across low-volume regional niches and smaller publishers.

What are the hidden TCO drivers and contract negotiation levers for Funnel.io vs Sensor Tower?

For Funnel.io: Annual Billing Headline vs. Monthly Premium (Headline entry rates reflect annual billing commitments; month-to-month flexibility carries a higher effective monthly rate or requires annual prepayment.) Negotiation lever: Negotiate price-lock protection on additional seats and overage credits above the From $300/mo entry tier. For Sensor Tower: Statistical Estimation Divergence (Because competitor download and revenue metrics rely on panel extrapolation rather than deterministic first-party server logs, accuracy varies significantly across low-volume regional niches and smaller publishers.) Negotiation lever: Demand a 30- to 60-day paid pilot opt-out clause in the Sensor Tower order form before signing a 12-month enterprise commitment.

Excerpts are quoted verbatim from each fact-checked review. Last updated Oct 11, 2026.