Bland.ai vs Parloa

Both tools are listed under Conversational Voice Calling Agents, and both have been fact-checked by a named editor. This page lines up their structured data and quotes each review’s limitations and pricing notes; it does not pick a winner.

Bland.ai

Infrastructure-level conversational voice platform delivering sub-second latency for enterprise inbound and outbound phone automation.

Pricing: Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan · Autonomy: L3 · Conditional automation · Moat: 4.3/5.0 (Proprietary moat (category leader))

Target fit: B2B SaaS (Web SaaS)

Read the Bland.ai review

Parloa

Enterprise conversational voice calling platform orchestrating natural, low-latency customer service dialogues and automated multi-turn phone workflows.

Pricing: Custom / enterprise pricing · Autonomy: L3 · Conditional automation · Moat: 3.5/5.0 (Proprietary moat)

Target fit: Growth Marketing Teams, Digital Marketing Leaders (Web SaaS)

Read the Parloa review

How Bland.ai and Parloa differ

  • Pricing model: Bland.ai is freemium, Parloa is enterprise / quote.
  • Bland.ai publishes an entry price (Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan); Parloa does not (Custom / enterprise pricing).
  • Bland.ai has a free plan; none is recorded for Parloa.
  • Moat tier: Bland.ai is rated Proprietary moat (category leader), Parloa Proprietary moat.
  • Parloa was founded earlier (2018) than Bland.ai (2023).
  • Headquarters: Bland.ai in San Francisco, United States, Parloa in Germany.
  • Audience: Bland.ai targets B2B SaaS; Parloa targets Growth Marketing Teams, Digital Marketing Leaders.

Computed from the fields below. Only editor-verified ratings and vendor-sourced prices are compared.

Side-by-side facts

FieldBland.aiParloa
SubtrackConversational Voice Calling AgentsConversational Voice Calling Agents
PricingFree plan · $299/mo · Enterprise planCustom / enterprise pricing
Pricing modelFreemiumEnterprise / quote
Free accessFree planNo free plan disclosed
Enterprise planYesYes
AI autonomy levelL3 · Conditional automationL3 · Conditional automation
Moat tierProprietary moat (category leader)Proprietary moat
DeliveryWeb SaaSWeb SaaS
AudienceB2B SaaSGrowth Marketing Teams, Digital Marketing Leaders
HeadquartersSan Francisco, United StatesGermany
Fact-checkedAnna Xia, Oct 4, 2026Jiacky Lee, Oct 10, 2026
AI Head-to-Head Procurement Simulator · Evidence-Locked Dossier

Bland.ai vs Parloa: TCO & constraint stress test

Test how both tools behave under your team size, monthly budget ceiling, CRM ecosystem, and governance guardrails.

1. Team / Seat Scale
2. Monthly Budget Ceiling
3. Primary Stack
4. Guardrail
Under a 5-seat / $800/mo profile, Bland.ai carries lower procurement friction (Conditional Fit · Contract & Stack Caveats) than Parloa (High Deal-Risk · Constraint Mismatch). Bland.ai publishes a self-serve floor (Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan), whereas Parloa requires a custom quote (Custom / enterprise pricing).

Bland.ai

Conditional Fit · Contract & Stack Caveats
Estimated Floor (5 Seats · Entry / Starter)From $299 / mo ($3,588 / yr floor)Published base floor: Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan.Fits within $800/mo cap (37% of ceiling at base floor)
  • Published Self-Serve Entry Floor: Bland.ai publishes a transparent entry point (Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan) with a free tier for initial validation before committing.
  • Usage / Credit Burn Volatility: Bland.ai uses credit or usage-metered billing (Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan). High-volume automated workflows across 5 seats can trigger mid-cycle overage charges.
  • Primary Operational Bottleneck: Telephony Carrier Filtering: High-volume outbound calling velocity faces downstream carrier STIR/SHAKEN attestation drops and spam-flagging, requiring rigorous call-cadence throttling and dedicated number rotation protocols.

Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if your team is at early validation stage with a <$250/mo tool budget (Bland.ai starts at Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan before seat or usage expansion).

Negotiation Lever: Negotiate price-lock protection on additional seats and overage credits above the Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan entry tier.

Parloa

High Deal-Risk · Constraint Mismatch
Estimated Floor (5 Seats · Enterprise / Custom)Custom Quote (Custom / enterprise pricing)Vendor does not publish a self-serve USD floor on its pricing page; requires sales qualification.Sales-gated pricing vs. $800/mo cap (High quote risk)
  • Opaque Enterprise Quoting vs. SMB/Mid-Market Budget: Parloa does not disclose a public self-serve floor (Custom / enterprise pricing). Buyers with a $800/mo cap face high sales-qualification friction.
  • Sales-Gated Contract Terms: Commercial pricing is available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats.
  • Primary Operational Bottleneck: Telephony Latency Jitter: Network packet loss and transcontinental SIP routing introduce latency spikes that degrade turn-taking mechanics during complex speech overlaps.

Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if you require transparent self-serve monthly billing or your budget ceiling is under $1,000/mo (Parloa requires sales-gated custom quoting).

Negotiation Lever: Demand a 30- to 60-day paid pilot opt-out clause in the Parloa order form before signing a 12-month enterprise commitment.

Interactive Head-to-Head Scenario Red-Teamer · Fact-Gate Verified

Limitations

Bland.ai

Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Telephony Carrier Filtering: High-volume outbound calling velocity faces downstream carrier STIR/SHAKEN attestation drops and spam-flagging, requiring rigorous call-cadence throttling and dedicated number rotation protocols.
Full limitations in the Bland.ai review

Parloa

Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Telephony Latency Jitter: Network packet loss and transcontinental SIP routing introduce latency spikes that degrade turn-taking mechanics during complex speech overlaps.
Full limitations in the Parloa review

Pricing notes

Bland.ai: Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan

Commercial procurement operates across tiered developer access and volumetric billing. Beyond the self-service entry tier, production teams deploy via the Build tier centered on a $299 platform fee combined with variable per-minute telephony consumption.
Pricing details in the Bland.ai review

Bland.ai pricing page

Parloa: Custom / enterprise pricing

Commercial pricing is available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats. The underlying structure incorporates consumption-oriented billing calibrated by billable telephony minutes for voice agents and total resolved interaction volumes for digital channels.
Pricing details in the Parloa review

Frequently asked questions: Bland.ai vs Parloa

How does Bland.ai pricing compare to Parloa in 2026?

Bland.ai is listed at Free plan · $299/mo · Enterprise plan (freemium, free plan), whereas Parloa is listed at Custom / enterprise pricing (enterprise / quote, no free plan disclosed).

How do Bland.ai and Parloa compare on AI autonomy and moat depth?

On the MarTechRadar L1–L5 scale, Bland.ai is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a Proprietary moat (category leader) moat (4.3/5.0), while Parloa is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a Proprietary moat moat (3.5/5.0).

Which teams are Bland.ai and Parloa built for?

Bland.ai is a Web SaaS product in Conversational Voice Calling Agents designed for B2B SaaS. Parloa is a Web SaaS product in Conversational Voice Calling Agents designed for Growth Marketing Teams, Digital Marketing Leaders.

What are the main limitations of Bland.ai vs Parloa?

For Bland.ai: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Telephony Carrier Filtering: High-volume outbound calling velocity faces downstream carrier STIR/SHAKEN attestation drops and spam-flagging, requiring rigorous call-cadence throttling and dedicated number rotation protocols. For Parloa: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Telephony Latency Jitter: Network packet loss and transcontinental SIP routing introduce latency spikes that degrade turn-taking mechanics during complex speech overlaps.

Excerpts are quoted verbatim from each fact-checked review. Last updated Oct 10, 2026.