Affil.ai vs Foreplay.co
Both tools are listed under Ad Spy, Creative Intelligence & Affiliate, and both have been fact-checked by a named editor. This page lines up their structured data and quotes each review’s limitations and pricing notes; it does not pick a winner.
Affil.ai
AI-powered compliance and monitoring platform built to track distributed affiliate content, flag regulatory violations, and safeguard brand integrity.
Pricing: Custom / enterprise pricing · Autonomy: L3 · Conditional automation · Moat: 3.8/5.0 (Proprietary moat)
Target fit: Performance Marketing Directors, Ad Agencies, Retail Media Advertisers (Web SaaS)
Foreplay.co
Creative workflow and ad intelligence platform that captures ephemeral social advertisements into permanent cloud swipe files and brief templates.
Pricing: $49–$149/mo · Autonomy: L2 · Workflow copilot · Moat: 3.2/5.0 (Workflow-embedded (strong))
Target fit: B2B SaaS, Marketing Agencies (Web SaaS)
How Affil.ai and Foreplay.co differ
- Pricing model: Affil.ai is enterprise / quote, Foreplay.co is subscription.
- Foreplay.co publishes an entry price ($49–$149/mo); Affil.ai does not (Custom / enterprise pricing).
- AI autonomy: Affil.ai is rated L3 · Conditional automation, Foreplay.co L2 · Workflow copilot on the MarTechRadar scale.
- Moat tier: Affil.ai is rated Proprietary moat, Foreplay.co Workflow-embedded (strong).
- Foreplay.co was founded earlier (2021) than Affil.ai (2024).
- Headquarters: Affil.ai in San Francisco, California, Foreplay.co in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
- Audience: Affil.ai targets Performance Marketing Directors, Ad Agencies, Retail Media Advertisers; Foreplay.co targets B2B SaaS, Marketing Agencies.
Computed from the fields below. Only editor-verified ratings and vendor-sourced prices are compared.
Side-by-side facts
| Field | Affil.ai | Foreplay.co |
|---|---|---|
| Subtrack | Ad Spy, Creative Intelligence & Affiliate | Ad Spy, Creative Intelligence & Affiliate |
| Pricing | Custom / enterprise pricing | $49–$149/mo |
| Pricing model | Enterprise / quote | Subscription |
| Free access | No free plan disclosed | No free plan disclosed |
| Enterprise plan | Yes | Not recorded |
| AI autonomy level | L3 · Conditional automation | L2 · Workflow copilot |
| Moat tier | Proprietary moat | Workflow-embedded (strong) |
| Delivery | Web SaaS | Web SaaS |
| Audience | Performance Marketing Directors, Ad Agencies, Retail Media Advertisers | B2B SaaS, Marketing Agencies |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, California | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
| Fact-checked | Anthony Hay, Oct 11, 2026 | Tim Fenolz, Oct 7, 2026 |
Affil.ai vs Foreplay.co: TCO & constraint stress test
Test how both tools behave under your team size, monthly budget ceiling, CRM ecosystem, and governance guardrails.
Affil.ai
High Deal-Risk · Constraint Mismatch- Opaque Enterprise Quoting vs. SMB/Mid-Market Budget: Affil.ai does not disclose a public self-serve floor (Custom / enterprise pricing). Buyers with a $800/mo cap face high sales-qualification friction.
- Sales-Gated Contract Terms: Affil.ai operates under a direct B2B subscription model. Commercial pricing is available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats, indexed against monitored affiliate volume, tracked web domains, and crawling frequency.
- Primary Operational Bottleneck: Ephemeral Content Parsing: Scraping pipelines struggle with short-lived ephemeral formats such as expiring social stories and gated video communities, leaving periodic visibility gaps.
Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if you require transparent self-serve monthly billing or your budget ceiling is under $1,000/mo (Affil.ai requires sales-gated custom quoting).
Negotiation Lever: Demand a 30- to 60-day paid pilot opt-out clause in the Affil.ai order form before signing a 12-month enterprise commitment.
Foreplay.co
Low Procurement Risk · Strong Fit- Published Self-Serve Entry Floor: Foreplay.co publishes a transparent entry point ($49–$149/mo) for initial validation before committing.
- Tier Fit for 5-Seat Scale: Growth / Professional ($50/mo): Verified $50/mo tier from vendor pricing schedule.
- Primary Operational Bottleneck: DOM Mutation Dependency: Capture stability depends directly on client-side scraping scripts resilient against frequent HTML and DOM structural mutations deployed across major ad libraries.
Walk-Away Rule: Walk away if your workflow requires uncapped enterprise volume on the $49–$149/mo entry plan without upgrading tiers.
Negotiation Lever: Validate exact quota thresholds (seats, credits, or API calls) included in Foreplay.co's $49–$149/mo tier before converting from monthly to annual billing.
Limitations
Affil.ai
Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Ephemeral Content Parsing: Scraping pipelines struggle with short-lived ephemeral formats such as expiring social stories and gated video communities, leaving periodic visibility gaps.Full limitations in the Affil.ai review
Foreplay.co
Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: DOM Mutation Dependency: Capture stability depends directly on client-side scraping scripts resilient against frequent HTML and DOM structural mutations deployed across major ad libraries.Full limitations in the Foreplay.co review
Pricing notes
Affil.ai: Custom / enterprise pricing
Affil.ai operates under a direct B2B subscription model. Commercial pricing is available on request through tailored enterprise sales quotes based on organizational scale and seats, indexed against monitored affiliate volume, tracked web domains, and crawling frequency.Pricing details in the Affil.ai review
Foreplay.co: $49–$149/mo
Foreplay licenses its software through self-serve monthly software-as-a-service tiers. The Basic plan starts at $49 per month for a single seat, which includes discovery database access and board curation, with team seats adding $20 per user or an option to save $120 via annual commitment.Pricing details in the Foreplay.co review
Frequently asked questions: Affil.ai vs Foreplay.co
How does Affil.ai pricing compare to Foreplay.co in 2026?
Affil.ai is listed at Custom / enterprise pricing (enterprise / quote, no free plan disclosed), whereas Foreplay.co is listed at $49–$149/mo (subscription, no free plan disclosed).
How do Affil.ai and Foreplay.co compare on AI autonomy and moat depth?
On the MarTechRadar L1–L5 scale, Affil.ai is rated L3 · Conditional automation with a Proprietary moat moat (3.8/5.0), while Foreplay.co is rated L2 · Workflow copilot with a Workflow-embedded (strong) moat (3.2/5.0).
Which teams are Affil.ai and Foreplay.co built for?
Affil.ai is a Web SaaS product in Ad Spy, Creative Intelligence & Affiliate designed for Performance Marketing Directors, Ad Agencies, Retail Media Advertisers. Foreplay.co is a Web SaaS product in Ad Spy, Creative Intelligence & Affiliate designed for B2B SaaS, Marketing Agencies.
What are the main limitations of Affil.ai vs Foreplay.co?
For Affil.ai: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: Ephemeral Content Parsing: Scraping pipelines struggle with short-lived ephemeral formats such as expiring social stories and gated video communities, leaving periodic visibility gaps. For Foreplay.co: Operational considerations and platform boundaries include: DOM Mutation Dependency: Capture stability depends directly on client-side scraping scripts resilient against frequent HTML and DOM structural mutations deployed across major ad libraries.
Excerpts are quoted verbatim from each fact-checked review. Last updated Oct 11, 2026.